skip navigation

AAU KIDS STATE

COUNT DOWN TO AAU KIDS STATE AND WELLS FARGO ARENA

0
Days
0
Hours
0
Minutes
0
Seconds

IOWA AAU KIDS STATE

Iowa AAU Kids State Tournament 

    Feb. 25th & 26th, 2023

  Wells Fargo Arena

 Des Moines

Link to AAU Districts & State Flyer

State Registration:

The top 4 Placewinners at each weight class at each of the eight district tournaments qualify for the AAU State Tournament.  Information for registering for State will be given at the district tournaments or State Qualifiers can click the link below to register:

“A” Grades 3-4 State Registration and T-shirt Link

“B” Grades 5-6 State Registration and T-shirt Link

“C” Grades 7-8 State Registration and T-shirt Link

 

State Qualifying District Tournaments 

    February 5th, 2023

 

Divisions and Weight Classes 

(All Wrestlers Weigh in Singlet at Districts & State)

  • Weights listed are the upper limits for each class.  You must make the same weight at state as the weight class in which you qualified at Districts.  

  • Wrestlers are allowed to enter only one age division and weight class.  Wrestlers can move up one grade division or weight class with parent consent.  Grade in school is the primary determinant of division. Age can move a wrestler up a division but not down. 

  • Match Times: 

  • A & B Divisions:  1-1-1

  •  C Division:  1.5-1.5-1.5 

 

A Division – 3RD & 4TH Grade: 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 70, 74, 78, 82, 86, 90, 94, 98, 105, 115, 130, 150, 175(MAX)

                          If your 12th birthday is in 2023 you must move up a division.  2nd graders may enter with parent consent. NO 1st graders

 

B Division – 5TH & 6TH Grade: 60, 65, 70, 74, 78, 82, 86, 90, 94, 98, 103, 108, 114, 120, 128, 138, 148, 160, 180, 215(MAX)

                            If your 14th birthday is in 2023 you must move up a division.

 

C Division – 7TH & 8TH Grade: 70, 75, 80, 85, 90, 95, 100, 105, 110, 115, 120, 125, 130, 135, 140, 145, 152, 160, 171, 189, 215, 260 (MAX)

                            If your 16th birthday is in 2023 you are ineligible.  No 9th Graders.

Brackets & Match Times

 

Districts:  6 or less wrestlers:  Round Robin.  Above six wrestlers brackets will be 8, 16, or 32 man cross bracket.  Wrestlers will be assigned by random draw   and wrestlers from same club will be separated as much as possible.  We wrestle out to 5th place.  No 2nd place wrestle back. Will wrestle to true 4th.

        Top 4 finishers at each weight qualify for state.  If any of the top 4 do not signup, next in order of finish become eligible.  

 

State:  Wrestlers are placed in a bracket according to a rotating formula using district finishes.  Wrestle through 8 places.  No 2nd place wrestle back. 

 

Awards

Top 4 medal at Districts.  Top 8 medal at State.  State Champions Earn Customized Gear

AAU Club awards at state based on club size.

 

Entry Information

  • Must bring 2023 AAU card to District Tournament.

  • All AAU cards must be purchased prior to Districts—NOT sold at door.  Purchase online at: www.aausports.org

  • You must bring a copy of your Birth Certificate to districts to be allowed to wrestle.  AAU card is not proof of age. 

  • Team you register to wrestle for at Districts is same team you will wrestle for at State.  You cannot change after Districts.

 

Districts 

  • $20.00 entry fee if register in advance at:  www.trackwrestling.com 

  • $30.00 to enter at door.  NO Mail In Entries 

  • District Admission:  $5.00 adults.  Free for kids 5 & under.  

  • Coaches:  AAU (adult) card will get you free admission to districts. Coaches band is $10. 


 

State

  • $35.00 Entry Fee for State Qualifiers

  • Must enter for State at Districts on the day you qualify. State info will be given at districts once you qualify.

  • Saturday Feb. 25th: A & B Divisions start at 8 AM C Division starts at approximately 3 PM

  • Sunday Feb. 26th:  All Divisions:  Doors 7:30am, Grand March 8:30 and Wrestling Starts by 9 AM

 

*****AAU card required to coach at State & Districts

Questions: Email Wes Creason at:  aauwrestlingiowa@gmail.com

 

Guidelines

  • Wrestlers must provide copy of AAU Card and Birth Certificate at Districts.

  • No Wrestlers below 2nd grade at Districts

  • No individual petition to change district or wrestle outside your district will granted for any reason.

  • AAU clubs must be on file by districts to be eligible for team awards at state.

  • You must enter district qualifier for your county of residence unless your school is in another district in which case you may enter district tournament that your school is in.  In this case you must have copy of your report card as proof of your school.

  • You must be an Iowa resident or be enrolled in an Iowa school to be eligible.  Bring proof of enrollment if not an Iowa resident.

  • Siblings from the same household must wrestle in the same district.

  • All AAU club members must register at districts to represent your club at state.  

  • All wrestlers must weigh in wearing a singlet.  If you weigh more or less than the weight class you registered for via TrackWrestling for districts, you can change weight classes at the tournament during weigh ins.  

  • Any violation of age, grade, or residence requirement will result in disqualification for the state tournament. 

 

District Qualifying Sites

  • Sites are listed below: Pay attention to which district your county attends. 

  • You can only attempt to qualify at your district (county where you live or you go to school) not the county in which your club is located

  • Find your district and register at:  www.trackwrestling.com

  • Deadline to Register on Trackwrestling:  Friday, February 4th at Midnight

  • Do NOT mail entry.  $20.00 online entry; $30.00 walk in

  • Pay Attention to the Weigh In Times For Your District

          

District 1 – Northwest                                       Long Lines Rec Center         

Weigh in time:

All Grades from 8:30-9:30 AM              401 Gordon Dr.                        

Sioux City, IA 51102

Contact:

 Clint Koedam Phone: 712-870-3099                  Email: koedacli@sblschools.com 

                             

Includes counties of: Buena Vista, Cherokee, Clay, Dickinson, Emmet, Ida,

 Lyon, O’Brien, Osceola, Palo Alto, Plymouth, Pocahontas, Sac

Sioux, and Woodbury.

District 5 – East                                                        Bettendorf HS

Weigh in time: Grades 3-6 from 7-8 AM                   3333 18th St                        

                         Grades 7-8 from Noon - 1:00 PM       Bettendorf, IA 52722         

 

Contact: Mark or Kathy Trizzino                             trizzihawks@aol.com

              Phone: 563-349-4245 [C]

 

Includes counties of: Cedar, Clinton, Dubuque, Jackson, Louisa,

Muscatine, and Scott     

District 2 – North Central                                     Humboldt High School      

Weigh in time: All Grades from 7-8 AM                 1500 Wildcat Rd                                

                                                                               Humboldt, IA 50548

Contact:    Chad Beaman

               Phone: 515-368-3511                        cbeaman@humboldt.k12.ia.us 

 

Includes these counties: Boone, Calhoun, Franklin, Greene, Hamilton,

Hancock, Hardin, Humboldt, Kossuth, Marshall, Story,  Webster, Winnebago, Worth and Wright 

   

District 6 – Southeast                                          Washington High School

Weigh in time: Grades 3-6 from 7-8 AM                  

                          Grades 7-8 from 1:00-1:30 PM        Washington, IA 52353

1111 South B Ave

Contact: Mike Bowlin                                      Southeastdistrict6@aol.com 

               Cell#: 319-471-2832

 

Includes these counties: Appanoose, Davis, Des Moines, Henry, Jasper, Jefferson, Keokuk, Lee, Mahaska, Marion, Monroe, Poweshiek, Van Buren,

Wapello, and Washington

District 3 – Northeast                                            Waverly-Shell Rock HS

Weigh in time: All Grades from 7-8 AM                   1405 4th Ave SW                            

                                                                                    Waverly, IA 50677

Contact: Zach Zimmerman                                                                      Phone:    319-230-8789                           zimmerfz@gmail.com

 

Includes these counties: Allamakee, Blackhawk, Bremer, Butler, Cerro

Gordo, Chickasaw, Clayton, Floyd, Fayette, Grundy, Howard, Mitchell, and 

Winneshiek

District 7 – South Central                                     Indianola Middle School

Weigh in time: All Grades 7-8 AM                          Blake Fieldhouse

403 South 15th St

Contact: Matt Young

               Phone 515-681-3262                       matt.young@indianola.k12.ia.us 

                  

Includes these counties: Clarke, Dallas, Decatur, Lucas, Madison, Polk,

Warren, and Wayne

District 4 – Mid East                          Cedar Rapids Prairie High School

Weigh in time: All Grades from 7-8 AM                      401 76th Ave SW                     

                                                                                 Cedar Rapids, IA 52404

Contact: Derrick Ball

               Phone: 563-299-3933                                           

dball@crprairie.org

 

Includes these counties: Benton, Buchanan, Delaware, Iowa, Johnson, Jones,

Linn,  and Tama

 

District 8 – Southwest                                              Glenwood High School

Weigh in time Grades 3-6 from 7-8 AM                        504 E Sharp St.                                                               

                         Grades 7-8 from 11 AM - 12 PM        Glenwood, IA 51534                             

              

Contact: Matt Fletcher 

Phone: 402-960-6840               matt@powerhousewrestlingclub.com

 

Includes these counties: Adair, Adams, Audubon, Carroll Cass, 

Crawford, Fremont, Guthrie, Harrison,  Mills, Monona, Montgomery,

Page, Pottawattomie, Ringgold, Union,  Shelby, and Taylor

 

NOW THAT YOU QUALIFIED

AAU KID'S STATE

INFORMATION FOR QUALIFIERS

 

 

 

CHECK OUT GREAT HOTEL OPPORTUNITIES

WITH  AAU HOST HOTELS