skip navigation

IOWA AAU STATE DUALS

IOWA AAU STATE DUALS

MARCH 7TH, 2020

IOWA AAU SUPPORTS YOUTH DUAL TEAM STATE EVENT

EACH OF IOWA AAU'S  EIGHT DISTRICTS FORM THREE TEAMS TO COMPETE FOR TITLES IN EACH OF THE THREE DIVISIONS

A WONDERFUL EXPERIENCE

AS

EACH DISTRICT STEPS TO THE LINE FOR BRAGGING RIGHTS AND TITLES

AS

IOWA'S TOP TEAM.

2020 IOWA AAU DUAL TEAM STATE

EVENT INFORMATION:

03/07/2020

Indianola Middle School Blake Fieldhouse
403 South 15th Street
Indianola, IA 50125

FOLLOW ALL THE 2020 IOWA AAU DUAL TEAM STATE ACTION

ON THE 

TRACK WRESTLING LINKS BELOW

FOR INFORMATION ON TEAM PLACEMENT PLEASE CONTACT YOUR DISTRICT REPRESENTATIVE

District 1 – Northwest - Spencer 

Contact: Scott Wirtz

Phone: 712-298-0936

nwdistrict1@yahoo.com

Includes counties of: Buena Vista, Cherokee, Clay, Dickinson, Emmet, Ida, Kossuth, Lyon, O’Brien, Osceola, Palo Alto, Plymouth, Pocahontas, Sioux, and Woodbury.

 

District 2 – North Central - Fort Dodge 

Contact: Mike Rial

Phone: 515-571-7186 flrrial@frontiernet.net

Includes these counties: Boone, Calhoun, Franklin, Greene, Hamilton, Hancock, Hardin, Humbolt, Marshall, Story, Tama, Webster, Winnebago, and Wright

 

District 3 – Northeast - Waverly-Shell Rock 

Contact: Dave Beckett

Phone: 515-570-4676

dbeckett28@gmail.com

Includes these counties: Allamakee, Blackhawk, Bremer, Butler, Cerro Gordo, Chickasaw, Clayton, Floyd, Fayette, Grundy, Howard, Mitchell, Winneshiek, and Worth

 

District 4 – Mid East - Cedar Rapids Prairie 

 

Contact: Dee or Larry Hardin

Phone: 319-396-8484

LHa9391608@aol.com

Includes these counties: Benton, Buchanan, Delaware, Iowa, Johnson, Linn, and Jones

 

District 5 – East - Bettendorf 

Contact: Mark or Kathy Trizzino

Phone: 563-349-4245 

 trizzihawks@aol.com

Includes counties of: Cedar, Clinton, Dubuque, Jackson, Louisa, Muscatine, Scott, and Des Moines

 

District 6 – Southeast - Washington 

Contact: Mike Bowlin

Cell#: 319-471-2832

Southeastdistrict6@aol.com

Includes these counties: Appanoose, Davis, Henry, Jasper, Jefferson, Keokuk, Lee, Mahaska, Marion, Monroe, Poweshiek, Van Buren, Wapello, and Washington

 

District 7 – South Central- Indianola 

Contact: Matt Young

Phone 515-681-3262

matt.young@indianola.k12.ia.us

Includes these counties: Clarke, Dallas, Decatur, Lucas, Madison, Polk, Ringgold, Union, Warren, and Wayne 

 

District 8 – Southwest Kanesville Arena—Council Bluffs

Contact: Matt Fletcher

Phone: 402-960-6840

matt@powerhousewrestlingclub.com

Includes these counties: Adair, Adams, Audubon, Carroll Cass, Crawford, Fremont, Guthrie, Harrison, Mills, Monona, Montgomery, Page, Pottawattomie, Sac, Shelby, and Taylor

 

Questions: Email Wes Creason at: aauwrestlingiowa@gmail.com

Iowa AAU Wrestling Sponsors

Interested in becoming a sponsor of Iowa AAU Wrestling?

HELP KIDS ON THE MAT AND BECOME AN IOWA AAU SPONSOR

CURRENT AND FUTURE OPPORTUNTIES FOR YOUR ORGANIZATION TO BE SEEN 

ON OUR WEBSITE, AS TABLE SPONSORS, WITH ADS ON SOCIAL MEDIA, AND VIA EMAIL

EMAIL: iaaauwr@gmail.com

Sponsored by CASEY'S GENERAL STORES

CASEY'S GENERAL STORES

Visit Website

AN OFFICIAL IOWA AAU SPONSOR

OUR MATS  AND YOUR LOCAL NEEDS

BROUGHT TO YOU BY CASEY'S

Sponsored by JOHN DEERE

JOHN DEERE

Visit Website

Want to participate in your local community? Become a  sponsor for Iowa AAU Wrestling and support youth in your area. Contact us to find out how employee volunteer hours can be matched to benefit Iowa AAU and your club

Sponsored by IRON SHARPENS IRON

IRON SHARPENS IRON

Visit Website

IRON SHARPENS IRON IS A PROUD SPONSOR OF YOUTH AND HIGH SCHOOL CAMPS AND TOURNAMENTS. THEY RAISE THOUSANDS OF DOLLARS TO HELP ATHLETES EVERY YEAR

Sponsored by Sailor Mat Club

Sailor Mat Club

Visit Website

Check out Sailor Mat Club a proud partner of Iowa AAU.